TOSHIBA TEC CF1XL vs CF1L: Drop Volume and Coverage

The TOSHIBA TEC CF1XL and CF1L are the two core members of the CF1 recirculating head family, and on a specification sheet they look almost identical: same channel count, same 53.7 mm swathe, same 300 dpi, same frequency, same voltage range, same weight. The difference is entirely in the drop volume range — and that difference decides whether the head is right for your job.

What the two heads share

Both are on-demand piezo greyscale heads with ink recirculation through every channel, straight past the nozzles:

  • 636 channels in two rows of 318 across a 53.7 mm swathe.
  • 300 dpi at an 84.5 µm pitch.
  • Up to 4.8 kHz firing, equivalent to 24 m/min.
  • Drive voltage 14–31 V, drop velocity 7–9 m/s.
  • 161 g (185 g with the positioning plate).
  • Built for UV-curing and oil-based inks.

Because the mechanics, the interface and the print bar position are the same, the two heads are physically interchangeable in a CF1 machine. That is precisely why the drop range matters so much — it is the only thing standing between a correct replacement and a wrong one.

CF1XL: 36–180 pL

The extended-range variant, and the wider of the two by a long way. Its 36–180 pL range lets it build thick ink layers, which makes it the head for ceramic decoration where real depth of colour is needed, and for functional fluids — coatings and materials where the deposit has to be substantial rather than decorative.

A 180 pL maximum drop is a large drop by any standard, and 636 channels at that volume is what gives a CF1 bar its laydown capability. Part number CF1XL5D3.

CF1L: 64–90 pL

The narrower, high-coverage variant: 64–90 pL. Note the floor — the minimum drop is 64 pL, which means the head never produces the small droplets the XL can. In exchange, it delivers very consistent mid-to-large drops, which is exactly what high-coverage ceramic and packaging work needs.

If your process is about laying down a solid, even film of ink rather than reproducing fine tonal detail, the CF1L is the more predictable head: a tighter range, handled by the same waveform, with less variation to control. Part number CF1L5D3.

Side by side

SpecificationCF1XLCF1L
Channels636 (2 rows × 318)636 (2 rows × 318)
Print swathe53.7 mm53.7 mm
Resolution300 dpi (84.5 µm pitch)300 dpi (84.5 µm pitch)
Drop volume36–180 pL64–90 pL
Max frequency4.8 kHz4.8 kHz
Line speedUp to 24 m/minUp to 24 m/min
Voltage14–31 V14–31 V
Drop velocity7–9 m/s7–9 m/s
RecirculationPer channel, past the nozzlesPer channel, past the nozzles
Weight161 g / 185 g with plate161 g / 185 g with plate
Part numberCF1XL5D3CF1L5D3

How to choose

Choose the CF1XL if your process needs ink depth: ceramic decoration with visible relief or heavy colour density, and functional fluids where the deposit is doing a job rather than making a picture. Its 36 pL minimum also gives it more tonal range, so a single head covers both fine and heavy work.

Choose the CF1L if you need even, high-coverage laydown across the full width — high-coverage ceramic and packaging work where consistency between channels matters more than the extremes of the drop range.

In neither case should you substitute one for the other just because the heads fit. A CF1L will not reach the laydown of an XL, and a CF1XL has to be driven differently to work in a process tuned around the L’s narrower range. Both are also oil/UV heads: if your machine runs solvent or aqueous ink, neither is the right family.

The rest of the TOSHIBA range

The CF1 family is the current core, but it is not the whole picture, and it is worth knowing what sits either side of it:

  • CE4M — the multi-drop companion: 636 nozzles across the same 53.7 mm swathe at 150 dpi native / 300 dpi maximum, up to 16 grey levels and 5–35 pL drops, with four ink inlets and a water channel cast into the chassis for temperature control. It is the direct replacement for the discontinued CE4W1. See TOSHIBA TEC CE4M E20FJ23164.
  • CF3 / CF3R — 600 npi, 3–20 pL, available to order.
  • CF6 / CF6R — 600 npi, 6–18 pL, available to order.
  • CX1 — 1,280 nozzles, 600 npi, 6–16 pL at up to 47 kHz, available to order.

One piece of context that matters when you are sourcing parts: RISO Technologies took over Toshiba Tec’s inkjet head business in 2024, so current support and new-model development sit with RISO. Genuine CF1XL and CF1L heads remain in circulation and we hold both, including tested second-hand CF1XL units where a budget option is useful.

Ordering the right one

Because the two heads are mechanically identical, the safe way to order is by part number and by process:

  1. Read the label on the head you are replacing — CF1XL5D3 or CF1L5D3.
  2. Tell us the ink — UV-curing or oil-based — and the application.
  3. Tell us the print bar position if the machine runs a mix, which is common where a line needs both heavy laydown and fine detail.

Every head we ship is a genuine original unit, verified by its factory part number and supplied with head ID, voltage and waveform information. Send your printer model through the contact form for a free compatibility check, or browse the full TOSHIBA printhead range.

FAQ

Is the CF1XL more expensive than the CF1L?

Pricing depends on availability and quantity rather than on a fixed list. Both are quoted per order — tell us how many you need and for which machine.

Can a CF1L replace a CF1XL?

It will fit, but it will not reach the same laydown: the CF1L’s maximum drop is 90 pL against the CF1XL’s 180 pL. In a process tuned around the XL, that is a visible loss of ink density. Do not substitute without checking with the machine builder.

Which head is the CF1 family’s direct replacement for the CE4W1?

Neither — the CE4M is the direct replacement for the discontinued CE4W1, and it is a different beast: 150 dpi native, 5–35 pL, up to 16 grey levels, with a water-cooled chassis.

Related guides

Browse more: TOSHIBA TEC printhead guides | all buying guides

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top